Agenda - 2019 AGM - Halifax

Back to 2019 Annual General Meeting details

Note: The conference office will be closed daily during lunch (11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.)

Monday, March 4, 2019

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. 
United Potato Growers Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Board of Directors Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Maritime Room (Conference level / 1st Floor)

18:00 - 21:00
Potato Task Force Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

Tuesday, March 5, 2019

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Conference Office Open
Room: Coat Check (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Board of Directors Breakfast Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Boardroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Canadian Potato Council Meeting (open to Canadian potato industry only)
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Apple Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Greenhouse Vegetable Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Lunenburg Room (Conference level / 1st Floor)

10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Berry Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Harbour Suite A (Ground floor/Lobby level)

10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Field Vegetable Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Fundy Room (Conference level / 1st Floor)

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Government Presentations Session
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Regional Caucus Meetings:

  • British Columbia (room: Maritime Room, Conference level / 1st Floor)
  • Prairies (room: Tradewinds (Ground floor/Lobby level)
  • Ontario (room: Harbour Suite B, Ground floor/Lobby level)
  • Québec (room: Harbour Suite A, Ground floor/Lobby level)
  • Maritimes (room: Lunenburg Room, Conference level / 1st Floor)

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception (hosted by President Brian Gilroy and Sponsor TBD)
Location: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Conference Office Open
Room: Coat Check (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Board of Directors Breakfast Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Boardroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Coffee
Room: Commonwealth Foyer (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Exhibits
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 09:00 a.m.
Annual General Meeting of Members
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

9:05 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Trade and Marketing Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Break
Room: Commonwealth Foyer (Conference level / 1st Floor)

10:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Business Risk Management Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Energy, Environment and Climate Change Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Buffet Luncheon
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Plenary Session
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Industry Standards and Food Safety Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Break
Room: Commonwealth Foyer (Conference level / 1st Floor)

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Labour Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Banquet Reception
Room: Harbour Suites AB (Ground floor/Lobby level)

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Annual Banquet
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

Thursday, March 7, 2019

7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Conference Office Open
Room: Coat Check (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Board of Directors Breakfast Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Boardroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Coffee
Room: Commonwealth Foyer (Conference level / 1st Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Exhibits
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Crop Protection Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Break
Room: Commonwealth Foyer (Conference level / 1st Floor)

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Apple and Fruit Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Potato Committee
Room: Harbour Suite A (Ground floor/Lobby level)

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Greenhouse Committee
Room: Harbour Suite B (Ground floor/Lobby level)

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Vegetable Committee
Room: Tradewinds (Ground floor/Lobby level)

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Buffet Luncheon
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Committee of the Whole
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Board, Committee Chairs and CHC Staff AGM debrief (by invitation only)
Room: Harbour Suites AB (Ground floor/Lobby level)

18:00 - 21:00
Board, Committee Chairs, CHC Staff Dinner (by invitation only)
Location TBD

HortShorts newsletter

Keep up to the date with the latest news from CHC and issues affecting Canadian fruit and vegetable growers in our monthly e-newsletter.


Fresh Thinking magazine

Our free semi-annual bilingual print publication features high-level industry perspectives and useful tips for growers. Subscribe today!

Creating a Legacy

Our sponsorship and recognition program supports the success and longevity of Canada’s horticultural sector. Get involved and get recognized today!