Skip to content

Agenda - 2019 AGM - Halifax

Back to 2019 Annual General Meeting details

Note: The conference office will be closed daily during lunch (11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.)

Monday, March 4, 2019

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. 
United Potato Growers Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Board of Directors Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Maritime Room (Conference level / 1st Floor)

Tuesday, March 5, 2019

7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Conference Office Open
Room: Coat Check (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Board of Directors Breakfast Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Boardroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Canadian Potato Council Meeting (open to Canadian potato industry only)
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Apple Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Greenhouse Vegetable Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Lunenburg Room (Conference level / 1st Floor)

10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Berry Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Harbour Suite A (Ground floor/Lobby level)

10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Field Vegetable Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Fundy Room (Conference level / 1st Floor)

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Government Presentations Session
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Regional Caucus Meetings:

  • British Columbia (room: Maritime Room, Conference level / 1st Floor)
  • Prairies (room: Tradewinds (Ground floor/Lobby level)
  • Ontario (room: Harbour Suite B, Ground floor/Lobby level)
  • Québec (room: Harbour Suite A, Ground floor/Lobby level)
  • Maritimes (room: Lunenburg Room, Conference level / 1st Floor)

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception (hosted by President Brian Gilroy and Bayer CropScience)
Location: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Conference Office Open
Room: Coat Check (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Board of Directors Breakfast Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Boardroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Coffee set-up
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Exhibits
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 09:00 a.m.
Annual General Meeting of Members
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

9:05 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Trade and Marketing Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Break
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

10:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Business Risk Management Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Energy, Environment and Climate Change Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Buffet Luncheon
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Plenary Session
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Industry Standards and Food Safety Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Break
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Labour Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Banquet Reception
Room: Atlantic Mezzanine (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Annual Banquet
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

Thursday, March 7, 2019

7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Conference Office Open
Room: Coat Check (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Board of Directors Breakfast Meeting (by invitation only)
Room: Boardroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Coffee set-up
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Exhibits
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Crop Protection Committee (half an hour break)
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Break
Room: Commonwealth B Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Apple and Fruit Committee
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Potato Committee
Room: Harbour Suite A (Ground floor/Lobby level)

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Greenhouse Committee
Room: Harbour Suite B (Ground floor/Lobby level)

10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Vegetable Committee
Room: Tradewinds (Ground floor/Lobby level)

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Buffet Luncheon
Room: Atlantic Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Committee of the Whole
Room: Commonwealth A Ballroom (Conference level / 1st Floor)

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Board, Committee Chairs and CHC Staff AGM debrief (by invitation only)
Room: Harbour Suites AB (Ground floor/Lobby level)

6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Board, Committee Chairs and CHC Staff dinner (by invitation only)
Location TBD

Scroll To Top